Rising Stars New Orleans – Art of Presentation Award

Steelite is proud to present the 2016 New Orleans StarChefs Rising Stars Art of Presentation contest. This contest is all about looks, and the winner is determined by public vote. Please vote for the Chef(s) that created your favorite plating presentations.

Check out the images* in each Chef’s plating gallery shown below, then use the poll to vote.  The deadline to vote is Thursday, February 11 at 3 pm EST. The winner will be announced on Tuesday, February 16 at the Awards Ceremony & Tasting Gala. The winning chef receives $5,000 towards Steelite International product of their choice (at list price) and a ticket to StarChefs ICC with a spot in Steelite’s Pop Up. Please only vote ONCE.

Share this contest with your friends!
Use the hashtag #ArtofPresentation and tag us @steeliteusa.

*All images provided by StarChefs.com

Continue reading “Rising Stars New Orleans – Art of Presentation Award”

Rising Stars Seattle – Art of Presentation Award

It’s time! The poll is open for the 2015 Seattle StarChefs Rising Stars Art of Presentation contest. This contest is all about plating — the Chef(s) who created the best-looking dishes wins. The winner is chosen by public vote.

Check out the images* in each Chef’s plating gallery shown below, then use the poll to vote for the Rising Star Chef who created your favorite presentations.  The deadline to vote is Thursday, December 10 at 1 pm EST. The winner will be announced on Tuesday, December 15 at the Awards Ceremony & Tasting Gala. The winning chef receives $5,000 towards Steelite International product of their choice (at list price) and a ticket to StarChefs ICC with a spot in Steelite’s Pop Up. Please only vote ONCE.

Share this contest with your friends!
Use the hashtag #ArtofPresentation and tag us @steeliteusa.

*All images provided by StarChefs.com

This poll is closed! Poll activity:
Start date 11-23-2015 13:30:02
End date 12-10-2015 13:00:59
Poll Results:
Vote:

Chef Cameron Hanin of Tavern Law

Main image: Parisian Gnocchi: Herbs, Comté, Carrot Juice, and Brown Butter

Chef Cameron Hanin of Tavern Law - Seattle, WA

unnamed

Chef Edouardo Jordan of Salare

Main image:  Cold Crab Custard, Dungeness Crab, and House Brioche

Chef Edouardo Jordan of Salare - Seattle, WA

 

unnamed

Chef Travis Kukull of Mollusk

Main image: Cast-Iron Okonomiyaki, Pickled Octopus, Peas, Okonomiyaki Sauce, Kewpie Mustard, and Bonito Flakes

Chef Travis Kukull of Gastropod - Seattle, WA

unnamed

Chef Marie Rutherford of The Whale Wins

Main image: Pickle Plate: Horseradish Cream, Fresh Violet and Green Grapes, Fermented Grapes, Smoked Grapes, Half-Sour Cucumbers, White Pickle, Cardamom, Garlic, Dill, Peppercorns, Fresh Italian Prune Plums, and Fermented Watermelon

Chef Marie Rutherford of The Whale Wins - Seattle, WA

unnamed

Chef Jeff Vance of SPUR Gastropub

Main image: Rabbit Liver Pâté, Fermented Elderberry, Pickled Black Mustard Seed, Pink Peppercorn-dusted Potato Chips, and Watercress

Rabbit Liver Pâté, Fermented Elderberry, Pickled Black Mustard Seed, Pink Peppercorn-dusted Potato Chips, and Watercress

 

unnamed

Chef Brady Williams of Canlis

Main image: Grilled Wagyu, Matsutake Broth, Raw Matsutake, Egg Yolk, Mizuna, and Wild Licorice Root

Chef Brady Williams and Sommelier Jackson Rohrbaugh of Canlis - Seattle, WA

 

unnamed

Chef Brandon Pettit of Delancey

Main image: Wood-fired Burger: House Cherry Bomb Pepper Aioli, Top Wood-roasted Shallot Aioli, and Fish Sauce

Chef Brandon Pettit of Delancey - Seattle, WA

unnamed

Chef Joe Ritchie of Goldfinch Tavern at Four Seasons Seattle

Main image: Hamachi Crudo, Horseradish, Chervil, and Ligurian Olive

Chef Joe Ritchie and Beverage Manager Nathan Elliott of Goldfinch Tavern - Seattle, WA

 

unnamed

Pastry Chef Baruch Ellsworth of Canlis

Main image: Black Sesame Cake, White Chocolate Sorbet, Umeboshi, and Toasted Kasu

Pastry Chef Baruch Ellsworth of Canlis - Seattle, WA

unnamed

Pastry Chef Clare Gordon of General Porpoise

Main image: Cardamom Meringue Millefeuille, Coffee Cream, Honey-Roasted Pineapple, and Pistachio

Cardamom Meringue Millefeuille, Coffee Cream, Honey-Roasted Pineapple, and Pistachio

unnamed

Pastry Chef Junko Mine of Cafe Juanita

Main image: Shio Koji Gelato, Fermented Rice, Blackberry, and Nectarine

Shio Koji Gelato, Fermented Rice, Blackberry, and Nectarine

unnamed

Restaurateurs Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi of Joule, Revel, and Trove

Main image: Summer Squash Salad, Dashi, Salted Shrimp Sauce, Cherry Tomato Confit, and Black Sesame

Chef/Owners Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi of Joule - Seattle, WA

unnamed

Chef Heong Soon Park of Tray Kitchen

Main image: Beef Tenderloin Tartare: Garlic, Soy, Honey, Sesame, Jalapeño, Pine Nuts, Pickled Spring Onion, Asian pear, Quail Egg, Seaweed Cracker, and Pickled Mustard Seeds

Beef Tenderloin Tartare: Garlic, Soy, Honey, Sesame, Jalapeño, Pine Nuts, Pickled Spring Onion, Asian pear, Quail Egg, Seaweed Cracker, and Pickled Mustard Seeds

 

unnamed

Rising Stars Chicago – Art of Presentation Award

We’re excited to host the 2015 Chicago StarChefs Rising Stars Art of Presentation plating contest, which will honor the best-looking plate presentations. Chicago is home to many top-notch restaurants and world-class chefs, and ten of the city’s finest chefs have crafted beautiful dishes to be considered.

The Art of Presentation Award winner is determined by public vote.  Check out the images* in each Chef’s plating gallery shown below, then use the poll to vote for the Rising Star Chef who created your favorite presentations.  The deadline to vote is Friday, June 5 at 3 pm EST. The winner will be announced on Monday, June 8 at the Awards Ceremony & Tasting Gala. The winning chef receives $5,000 towards Steelite International product of their choice (at list price) and a ticket to StarChefs ICC with a spot in Steelite’s Pop Up. Please only vote ONCE.

You choose winner, so please share this contest with your friends! Use the hashtag #ArtofPresentation and tag us @steeliteusa.

*All images provided by StarChefs.com.

This poll is closed! Poll activity:
Start date 05-25-2015 09:27:27
End date 06-05-2015 15:00:00
Poll Results:
Vote:

 

Chefs Johnny Clark & Beverly Kim of Parachute

Main image: House Pickles: Kimchi, Chile Chayote, and Watermelon Radish Zuke

 

unnamed

Chef Abraham Conlon of Fat Rice

Main image:  Charlie’s Peanuts: Peanuts, Lotus Root, Burdock Root, Shiitake Mushrooms, Soy Sauce, Vinegar, and Tofu

 

unnamed

Chef Harold Jurado of Yusho

Main image: Szechuan Lamb Meatballs, Iceberg Salad, and Carrot-Ginger Vinaigrette

 

unnamed

Chef Sarah Rinkavage of Lula Cafe

Main image: Braised Monkfish, Coconut-Parsnip Broth, Heart of Palm, King Trumpet Mushroom, and Kumquat

CDC Sarah Rinkavage of Lula Cafe - Chicago, IL

 

unnamed

Chef Lee Wolen of Boka

Main image: Smoked Foie Gras, Tete de Cochon, Dill Emulsion, Radish, Onions, and Bitter Greens

 

unnamed

Chef Erling Wu-Bower of Nico Osteria

Main image: Paparadelle stuffed with Milk-braised Pork, Black Truffle, Salt-roasted Carrots, Olives, and Bread Crumbs

 

unnamed

Pastry Chef Greg Mosko of NoMI at Park Hyatt Chicago

Main image: Mint-White Chocolate Cremeux, Salt and Pepper Streusel, Hisbicus Sorbet, Hibiscus Meringues, Passion Fruit Gel, and Candied Pistachios

 

unnamed

Pastry Chef Anna Posey of The Publican

Main image: Vacharin: Salted Meringue, Vanilla Ice Cream, Hazelnut-Almond Dacqouise, Sweet Tea Ice Cream, Tea-compressed Green Almonds, Candied Almonds, and Tea-infused Olive Oil

 

unnamed

Hotel Chef Greg Biggers of Chestnut Provisions at Sofitel Chicago Water Tower

Main image: Salmon Tartare, Sambal Crème Fraîche, Quail Egg, Radish, Crispy Yukon Gold Potatoes, Dill, and Smoke

 

unnamed

Rising Stars Boston – Art of Presentation Award

The Boston StarChefs Rising Stars have plated up some exquisite plating presentations, and we want you to pick your favorite.  Our Art of Presentation award honors the Chef or Chefs who have presented the best-looking dishes — help choose the winner!

The Art of Presentation Award winner is determined by public vote.  Check out the images* in each Chef’s plating gallery shown below, then use the poll to vote for the Rising Star Chef who created your favorite presentations.  The deadline to vote is Friday, April 10 at 3 pm EST. The winner will be announced on Thursday, April 16 at the Awards Ceremony & Tasting Gala. The winning chef receives $5,000 towards Steelite International product of their choice (at list price) and a ticket to StarChefs ICC with a spot in Steelite’s Pop Up. Please only vote ONCE.

You choose winner, so please share this contest with your friends! Use the hashtag #ArtofPresentation and tag us @steeliteusa.

*All images provided by StarChefs.com.

Voting for 2015 Rising Stars – Boston Art of Presentation Award is now CLOSED.

Chef Patrick Campbell of Café ArtScience

Main image: Beef Carpaccio, Canadian Lobster, XO Sauce, Pickled Black Trumpet Mushrooms, and Perigeux Truffle

Chef Patrick Campbell of Cafe ArtScience - Cambridge, MA

 

unnamed

Chef Cara Chigazola of Oleana

Main image:  Celery Root-Feta Croquettes, Grilled Octopus, Celery Root-Mastic Purée, Roasted Quince, Roasted Beets, and Pistachio

Chef Cara Chigazola of Oleana - Cambridge, MA

 

unnamed

Chef Carl Dooley of Craigie on Main

Main image: Veal Breast Terrine, Valençay Goat Cheese, Zucchini, Chanterelles, and Veal Stock Vinaigrette 

Chef Carl Dooley and Sommelier Emily Larkins of Craigie on Main – Cambridge, MA

 

unnamed

Chef Matthew Delisle of L’Espalier

Main image: Warm Oyster Stew: Wellfleet Oysters, Smoked Bone Marrow Emulsion, Autumn Brassicas, Smoked Hazelnut Oil, and Toasted Nori

Chef Matthew Delisle and Sommelier Lauren Collins of L'Espalier - Boston, MA

 

unnamed

Chef Cassie Piuma of Sarma

Main image: Harissa BBQ Duck, Carrot-Orange Blossom Purée, Apricot, and Almonds

Chef Cassie Piuma of Sarma – Cambridge, MA

 

unnamed

Chef John daSilva of Spoke

Main image: Fried Quail, Vermont Cheddar Waffle, Vermont Maple Syrup, Smoked Butter, Aleppo Pepper, and Chives

Chef John Paul DaSilva of Spoke - Somerville, MA

 

unnamed

Chef Jason Bond of Bondir

Main image: Roasted Duck and Confit Legs, Duck Heart, Marfax Beans, and Collard Greens

Chef Jason Bond of Bondir - Boston, MA

 

unnamed

Chefs Irene Li, Margaret Li, Andy Li, and Max Hull of Mei Mei

Main image: Steamed Chatham Mussels, Smoked Butter Confit Potatoes, Nori, Smoked Miso, Pickled Radishes, Orange Marmalade, Chiogga Beets, Parsley, and Warm Mussel Cream

Chef Max Hull and Owner Irene Li of Mei Mei – Brookline, MA

unnamed

Pastry Chef Renae Connolly of Café ArtScience

Main image: Urfa-infused Soft Chocolate Cheese, Ginger-glazed Tangerines, Sesame Tuile, Caramelize Feuilletine, and Tangerine Sorbet

Pastry Chef Renae Connolly of Cafe ArtScience - Cambridge, MA

 

unnamed

Pastry Chef Rachel Sundet of Hungry Mother and State Park

Main image: Animal Farm Buttermilk Cheesecake, Preserved Blackberries, Rye-Walnut Crumb, and Candied Citrus

Pastry Chef Rachel Sundet of Hungry Mother - Cambridge, MA

 

unnamed

Hotel Pastry Chef Michael Daly of Four Seasons

Main image: Opera Cake: Almond Cake, Butterceam, and Chocolate Mirror Glaze

Pastry Chef Michael Daly of The Four Seasons - Boston, MA

unnamed

Rising Stars NYC – Art of Presentation Award

The StarChefs Rising Stars New York City VIP Reception & Tasting Gala is fast approaching, and it’s time for our Art of Presentation Award.  There is nothing we love more than a beautiful dish, so we created the Art of Presentation Award to recognize the Chef or Chefs who present the most attractive plating presentations.

The Art of Presentation Award winner is determined by public vote.  Check out the images* in each Chef’s plating gallery shown below, then use the poll to vote for the Rising Star Chef who created your favorite presentations.  The deadline to vote is 3pm EST Friday, February 20th. Winner will be announced at the VIP Reception & Tasting Gala on Wednesday, February 25th.  The winning chef receives $5,000 towards Steelite International product of their choice (at list price) and a ticket to StarChefs ICC with a spot in Steelite’s Pop Up. Please only vote ONCE.

You choose winner, so please share this contest with your friends! Use the hashtag #ArtofPresentation and tag us @steeliteusa.

*All images provided by StarChefs.com.

Voting for 2015 Rising Stars – New York City Art of Presentation Award is now CLOSED. Congratulations to our winner: Chef Daniela Soto-Innes of Cosme!  Thank you to all that participated in voting.

 

Chef Thomas Allan of The Modern

Main image: Foie Gras Tart with Kumquats and Fennel

Chef Thomas Allan of the Modern - New York,  NY

unnamed

Chef John Daley of New York Sushi Ko

Main image:  Yakitoro: O Toro Kama and Scallion

Chef John Daley of the New York Sushi Ko - New York, NY

unnamed

Chef Elise Kornack of Take Root

Main image: Charred Tendersweet Cabbage, Lobster Stock Braised Cowbeans, and Yarrow Greens

Chef Elise Kornack of Take Root - Brooklyn, NY

unnamed

Chef Richard Kuo of Pearl & Ash

Main image: Venison Sausage, Celery Root, Kohlrabi, and Dill

Chef Richard Kuo of Pearl & Ash - New York, NY

unnamed

Chef Matt Lambert of The Musket Room

Main image: Gazpacho

Chef Matt Lambert and Sommelier Dane Campbell of The Musket Room - New York, NY

 

unnamed

Chef Bryce Shuman of Betony

Main image: Marinated Fluke, Squid, Cured Seaweed, Black Beans, and Pickled Kombu

Chef Bryce Shuman and Sommelier Jeff Taylor of Betony - New York, NY

unnamed

Chef Daniela Soto-Innes of Cosme

Main image: Uni Chicharron, Cucumber, and Habanero Purée

fc709d3b626b799a6187578dc1e6dea4

unnamed

Chef Travis Swikard of Boulud Sud

Main image: Braised Spanish Seppia ‘En su Tinta,’ Potato Espuma, Marinated Peppers, and Morcilla

Chef Travis Swikard and Sommelier Tim Rawding of Boulud Sud - New York, NY

unnamed

Chef JJ Johnson of The Cecil

Main image: Kona Kampachi, Pickled White Cherries, Smoked Peanuts, Thai Chile-Hibiscus Jam, Bonito Tuile, African Purple Basil, and Micro Cilantro

Chef JJ Johnson and Pastry Chef Mame Sow of The Cecil - New York, NY

unnamed

Chefs Matt Danzer & Ann Redding of Uncle Boons

Main image: Boneless Beef Ribs, Massaman Curry, Potato, Red Onion, Peanut, and Green Peppercorn

Chefs Matt Danzer and Ann Redding of Uncle Boons - New York, NY

unnamed

Chef Andrew Whitcomb of Colonie

Main image: Salad of Sugar Snap Peas, Nasturtium, Lemon Jam, Minted Yogurt, Fennel, and Radishes

Chef Andrew Whitcomb of Colonie - Brooklyn, NY

unnamed

Pastry Chef Erin Kanagy-Loux of Reynard at Wythe Hotel

Main Image: Apple Dumpling, Brown Sugar, Cider and Calvados Caramel Sauce, Sweet Cream Ice Cream, Oat Streusel, and Sea Salt

Pastry Chef Erin Kanagy-Loux of Reynard at the Wythe Hotel - Brooklyn, NY

unnamed

Pastry Chef Tracy Obolsky of North End Grill

Main image: Caramel Apple Bread Pudding, Sliced Caramel Apple, Salted Caramel Sauce, Candied Walnuts, Crème Fraiche Ice Cream, and Apple Blossoms

Pastry Chef Tracy Obolsky of the North End Grill - New York, NY

unnamed

Pastry Chef Mina Pizarro of Juni

Main image: Delicata Squash Soup, Huckleberry Gelée,  Pickled Ginger Ice Cream, and Squash Skin Crisps

Pastry Chef Mina Pizarro of Juni - New York, NY

unnamed